220 Conn. 307 | Conn. | 1991
[…] William Manniel, UI’s manager of training and development, told the investigator, however, that the plaintiff had told him that he had received his final disciplinary warning and faced the prospect of termination.

General Statutes § 46a-83 was amended by Public Acts 1989, No. 89-332. Among other things, that act specifically defined the “reasonable cause” standard. The amended version of the statute, however, does not apply to complaints pending on January 1,1990, and is therefore not applicable to the present case. See Public Acts 1989, No. 89-332, § 6.

The commission contends that hypertension is not a “physical disability” as that term is used in General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (1). General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 46a-51 (15) defines “physically disabled” as referring “to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes as from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.”

Dolan’s letter stated that the plaintiff’s hypertension had become a serious problem in recent months. Hypertension is defined as “abnormally high arterial blood pressure.” Webster’s Third International Dictionary.