Adrian Garcia v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] See id. § 1252(a)(2)(D); Alvarado de Rodriguez v. Holder, 585 F.3d 227, 234 (5th Cir.2009). We therefore have jurisdiction to consider — and dispose of this case on the basis of — Garcia's legal challenge predicated on his New Mexico auto — burglary conviction.

. Although Lopez-Elias addressed a conviction under Texas's auto-burglary statute, rather than a conviction under New Mexico’s auto-burglary statute, the distinction is immaterial for purposes of our analysis because the elements of both statutes are virtually identical. Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.”), with N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-3(B) ("Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”).