Adrian Garcia v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Moncrieffe, 133 S.Ct. at 1684 (quoting Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 35, 129 S.Ct. 2294, 174 L.Ed.2d 22 (2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

II.

In 1998, Garcia was convicted of committing an auto burglary in violation of section 30-16-3(B) of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated, which provides that “[a]ny person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” In this case, the BIA determined that Garcia’s conviction under this statute constituted a conviction for an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U) because it was an attempted theft offense.