47 Mass. App. Ct. 349 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] App. Ct. 30 [1998] , further appellate review granted, 429 Mass. 1106 [1999]
The department and Vito appeal,
1. The department argues it is entitled to approval of its petition because the judge found all facts necessary to warrant issuance of a decree dispensing with the mother’s consent to the adoption of Vito. General Laws c. 231, § 124, authorizes “the appeals court or the full bench of the supreme judicial court, ... if satisfied that it has before it all the facts necessary for determining the question in dispute, [to] direct that judgment be entered or that such other action be taken as shall accord with the determination of such court.” See Westerly Tobacco Co. v. Huberman, 333 Mass. 548, 550 (1956); Jones v. Director of the Div. of Employment Security, 392 Mass. 148, 151 (1984); Ford v. Flaherty, 1 Mass. App. Ct. 16, 20 (1972), S.C., 364 Mass. 382 (1973).