Adoption of Tina
[…] In the event that such a finding is made, and if the judge on remand admits substantively any of the eldest child’s hearsay statements relating to sexual abuse, the procedures suggested in Adoption of Quentin, 424 Mass, at 424, should be followed.

The judge in her discretion may decide to hear evidence of the rape kit prior to holding any other hearings.

The decree is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings in light of this opinion and any changes in the situation of the parents since the last hearing.

So ordered.

Appendix.

General Laws c. 233, § 82, is as follows:

“(a) The out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child, the circumstances under which it occurred, or which identifies the perpetrator shall be admissible as substantive evidence in any civil proceeding, except proceedings brought under subparagraph C of section twenty-three or section twenty-four of chapter one hundred and nineteen; provided, however, that such statement is offered as evidence of a material fact and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; the person to whom such statement was made or who heard the child make such statement testifies; the judge finds pursuant to subsection (b) that the child is unavailable as a witness; and the judge finds pursuant to subsection (c) that such statement is reliable.

“(b) The proponent of such statement shall demonstrate a diligent and *736good faith effort to produce the child and shall bear the burden of showing unavailability.