Adoption of Tina
[…] There was some discussion at trial, however not substantiated by the record, that the voluntary surrenders were signed in order that the adoptions be open, that is, that the parents might be able to visit the children.

The Supreme Judicial Court has left open the question whether an investigator’s report is admissible in an adoption case, as contrasted with a care and protection proceeding. See G. L. c. 119, § 21; Adoption of Mary, 414 Mass. 705, 709 & n.5 (1993); Adoption of Paula, 420 Mass. at 727. Compare Adoption of Astrid, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 538, 545-546 (1998), and cases cited.

Paragraph 5 of § 82 (b) permits a finding of unavailability if “the court finds, based upon expert testimony from a treating . . . clinician, that testifying would be likely to cause severe psychological or emotional trauma to the child.”

A paragraph in the May 21, 1997, CASA report states that the child’s therapist “repeated her concern that testifying would not be good for [the child], especially if she had to face her birth parents while testifying.”