39 Mass. App. Ct. 380 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The findings before us do not demonstrate that the present circumstances of Megan, Stuart, Megan Ruth, and Carrie Kramer or the likelihood of future improvement in Megan’s parenting abilities were adequately considered. Accordingly, the conclusion of current parental unfitness is unwarranted by the findings made, which do not clearly and convincingly establish Megan’s unfitness to parent at the time of trial.
2. The adoption plan. General Laws c. 210, § 3(c), as amended through St. 1972, c. 800, § 2, states that “[i]n determining whether the best interests of the child will be served by issuing a decree dispensing with the need of consent [to adoption] . . . the court shall consider . . . the plan proposed by the department or other agency initiating the petition” (emphasis supplied). The trial judge made no finding in this case with respect to DSS adoption plans for Stuart, Megan Ruth, and Carrie, and we have no basis for concluding that any such plans were ever considered by the trial court.
No written adoption plan was put in evidence.