Adoption of Scott
[…] “[The father] has acknowledged that he cannot parent the child, he did not appear at trial and is not opposing the Department’s plan for adoption.”

The great-aunt was the sister of Scott’s grandmother. The grandmother had adopted another child of the mother.

Indeed, at the January 28, 2002 hearing, counsel for the child strongly urged the department to investigate the great-aunt as a possible placement, and the department agreed to do so.

General Laws c. 119, § 26(4), and G. L. c. 210, § 3(b), provide as follows:

“The entry of [a decree to dispense with the need for consent of any person named in c. 210 § 2, to the adoption of a named child] shall have the effect of terminating the rights of a person [so] named ... to receive notice of or to consent to any legal proceeding affecting the custody, guardianship, adoption or other disposition of the child named therein.”

Our cases indicate that it is appropriate to use the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure as a standard. See Adoption of Hank, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 689, 692 n.8 (2001).