57 Mass. App. Ct. 479 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] App. Ct. 607, 612 (1983).

5. Best interests of the child. “[T]he ‘parental fitness’ test and the ‘best interests of the child’ test are not mutually exclusive, but rather ‘reflect different degrees of emphasis on the same factors.’ ” Care & Protection of Three Minors, 392 Mass. at *491714, quoting from Petition of the New England Home for Little Wanderers to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, 367 Mass. at 641. See Adoption of Carlos, 413 Mass. 339, 348-349 (1992).

The standard by which a judge is to rule on a petition to dispense with consent is set out in G. L. c. 210, § 3(c), which provides in part as follows: “In determining whether the best interests of the child will be served by issuing a decree dispensing with the need of consent as permitted under paragraph (h), the court shall consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parents or other person named in [G. L. c. 210, § 2,] to assume parental responsibility, and shall also consider the plan proposed by the department or other agency initiating the petition.”14