Adoption of Paula
[…] The department’s plans indicate that it intends to accept the guardian ad litem’s recommendation that, after adoption, the children have continued contact with each other and with their biological mother. With the future status of the children unclear pending the outcome on the petitions under G. L. c. 210, § 3, the department could not do more than outline in general terms its plans for the children. A fully developed adoption plan, while preferable, is not an essential element of proof in a petition brought by the department under G. L. c. 210, § 3.

We decline to address allegations of error raised by the father having relevance only to the fitness of the mother.

General Laws c. 119, § 24 (1992 ed.), provides, in pertinent part:

“Upon the issuance of the precept and order of notice the court shall appoint a person qualified under section twenty-one, to make a report to the court under oath of an investigation into conditions affecting the child. Said report shall then be attached to the [care and protection] petition and be on a part of the record.”

The mother also objected at trial to the admission of these reports (other than regarding Elizabeth), but she makes no argument on appeal that their admission was error.