Adoption of Hugo
[…] So much of the decree as orders implementation of the plan for adoption by the aunt is vacated. There shall be substituted an order for implementation of DSS’s plan for adoption by the foster mother. In light of this decision, the Juvenile Court judge may wish to reconsider whether any order for contact with the biological parents is in the interests of the child.

So ordered.

By the time of trial, his aunt had met Hugo four times.

General Laws c. 210, § 3(vii), in connection with the finding of parental fitness, provides that a factor to take into account is that “because of the lengthy absence of the parent or the parent’s inability to meet the needs of the *867child, the child has formed a strong positive bond with his substitute caretaker; the bond has existed for a substantial portion of the child’s life; the forced removal of the child from the caretaker would likely cause serious psychological harm to the child; and the parent lacks the capacity to meet the special needs of the child upon such removal.”

See Petition of New England Home for Little Wanderers to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, 367 Mass. 631, 641 (1975); Adoption of Mary, 414 Mass. 705, 710 (1993); Adoption of Mario, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 767, 770 (1997).