Adoption of Helen
[…] The mother and child also complain that the judge ignored the mother’s progress in her relationship with her child and in overcoming her substance abuse problems. However, “the judge’s assessment of the weight of the *861evidence and the credibility of the witnesses is entitled to deference.” Custody of Two Minors, 396 Mass. 610, 618 (1986). The findings reflect a determination by the judge that the department’s social worker was credible.

Finally, the mother and child challenge the judge’s assessment of three of the thirteen factors contained in G. L. c. 210, § 3. The department admits that the judge’s findings as to two of the factors were erroneous. Those factors include “the willful failure to support the child where the child is not in the custody of the parent” and “the conviction of a parent ... of a felony offense that the court finds is of such a nature that the child will be deprived of a stable home for a period of years.” The remaining finding at issue, regarding the parent’s absence or ability to meet the child’s needs and the bond with the substitute caretaker, was supported by the record. We conclude that the judge adequately weighed the factors.