Adoption of Gillian
[…] Id. at 639 n.4. See G. L. c. 119, §§ 26, 29B.

Violence within a family is highly relevant to a judge’s determination of parental unfitness and the best interests of the children. As such, a judge must consider issues of domestic violence and its effect upon the children as well as a parent’s fitness. See Care & Protection of Lillith, 61 Mass. App. Ct. 132, 139 (2004).

General Laws c. 233, § 82, states as follows: “(a) the out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child, the circumstances under which it occurred, or which identifies the perpetrator shall be admissible as substantive evidence in any civil proceeding, . . . provided, however, that such statement is offered as evidence of a material fact and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; the person to whom such statement was made or who heard the child make such statement testifies; the judge finds pursuant to subsection (b) that the child is unavailable as a witness; and the judge finds pursuant to subsection (c) that such statement is reliable.

“(b) The proponent of such statement shall demonstrate a diligent and good faith effort to produce the child and shall bear the burden of showing unavailability. A finding of unavailability shall be supported by specific findings on the record, describing facts with particularity, demonstrating that: . . .

“(5) the court finds, based upon expert testimony from a treating psychiatrist, psychologist, or clinician, that testifying would be likely to cause severe psychological or emotional trauma to the child;

“(c) If a finding of unavailability is made, the out-of-court statement shall be admitted if the judge further [finds] . . . after holding a separate hearing and, where practicable and where not inconsistent with the best interests of the child, meeting with the child, that such statement was made under circumstances inherently demonstrating a special guarantee of reliability.”

Dr. Conant was part of the team that evaluated and treated Stephen during his stay at Franciscans Children’s Hospital.

“As a general matter, issues not raised by a losing party in the trial court are not addressed on appeal, absent exceptional circumstances.”