60 Mass. App. Ct. 334 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] See Care & Protection of Georgette, supra at 40-41.
We recognize that ordinarily issues not raised at trial are not considered on appeal absent special circumstances, see Adoption of Gregory, 434 Mass. 117, 120 n.l (2001); see also Adoption of Mary, 414 Mass. 705, 711-712 (1993), but we think there are such special circumstances here.
These individuals filed affidavits in connection with the mother’s motion for a new trial.
General Laws c. 210, § 3(c)(iii), as amended by St. 1999, c. 6, § 4, states that a court should consider whether
“(iii) a court of competent jurisdiction has transferred custody of the child from the child’s parents to the department, the placement has lasted for at least six months and the parents have not maintained significant and meaningful contact with the child during the previous six months nor have they, on a regular and consistent basis, accepted or productively utilized services intended to correct the circumstances.”
General Laws c. 210, § 3(c)(vii), as amended by St. 1999, c. 3, § 17, states that a court should consider whether,
The first part of that statute provides: “A decree of adoption shall not be made . . . without the written consent of the child to be adopted, if above the age of twelve . . . .”