Adoption of Edgar
[…] On November 15, 2004, DSS and Edgar and Sara entered into a stipulation agreeing that, if the children were adopted before the children’s appeal from the September 15, 2004, postadoption visitation order were resolved, DSS would not argue that the appeal should not be decided because the children had been adopted. Four days later, as noted supra, the children were adopted.

General Laws c. 210, § 6D, states: “In an enforcement proceeding, the court may modify the terms of the agreement if the court finds that there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances and the modification is necessary in the best interests of the child. A court-imposed modification of a previously approved agreement may limit, restrict, condition or decrease contact between the birth parents and the child but in no event shall a court-imposed modification serve to expand, enlarge or increase the amount of contact between the birth parents and the child or place new obligations on adoptive parents.”

The biological parents also argue that DSS erred procedurally by requesting revision of the order through a Mass.R.Civ.P. 60(b), 365 Mass. 828 (1979), motion.