44 Mass. App. Ct. 857 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] G. L. c. 119, § 26, as amended by St. 1992, c. 303, § 2.
We are of opinion that once the judge dispensed with parental consent to adoption in the care and protection proceeding, the appeal period was governed by Mass.R.A.P. 4(a) and not G. L.
Our opinion rests also on our construction of the 1992 amendments to G. L. c. 119 and c. 210. Statute 1992, c. 303, § 4, inserted the third paragraph to G. L. c. 210, § 3, which reads as follows:
“A juvenile court or a district court shall enter a decree dispensing with the need for consent of any person named in section two to the adoption of a child named in a petition filed pursuant to section twenty-four of chapter one hundred and nineteen in such court upon a finding that such child is in need of care and protection pursuant to section twenty-six of said chapter one hundred and nineteen and that*861 the best interests of the child as defined in paragraph (c) will be served by such decree. Facts may be set forth either in the care and protection petition filed pursuant to said section twenty-four of said chapter one hundred and nineteen or upon a motion made, in the course of a care and protection proceeding, alleging that the allowance of the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis supplied.)