Adoption of Daniel
[…] We need not dwell on the point; even were the judge’s findings on the subject not warranted (which we do not conclude), the evidence of the mother’s unfitness is sufficient irrespective of the weight to be given to the effects of separation from foster parents.

We agree with the mother that the judge could not properly conclude that the mother had wilfully failed to provide support for the children. General Laws c. 210, § 3(c)(xi), defines “failure to support” to mean that the parent “has failed to make a material contribution to the child’s care when the contribution has been requested by the department or ordered by the court.” There is no evidence of such a request or order. The error is harmless in light of other evidence of the mother’s unfitness. “[T]he inquiry is whether the parent is so bad as to place the child at serious risk or peril from abuse, neglect, or other activity harmful to the child.”