Lead Opinion
[…] The panel disagreed with defendant’s characterization of Griffith, instead relying on its own decision in Begin v Michigan Bell Telephone Co.
Defendant sought leave to appeal. After hearing oral arguments on the application,
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether MCL 500.3107(l)(a) requires an insurer to reimburse an insured claimant for the full cost of a vehicle and modifications necessary to accommodate the insured claimant’s disability is a question of statutory interpretation that this Court reviews de novo.
A. LEGAL BACKGROUND
MCL 500.3107(l)(a) permits an injured person to recover personal injury protection (PIP) benefits from an insurer for “[allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” This Court has often been called on to determine the reach of this provision.