Lead Opinion
[…] Finally, because both lower courts considered the argument that defendant contractually agreed to reimburse plaintiff for the base price of the van, I would not hold that the issue was waived. Accordingly, I dissent and would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, or, at a minimum, remand to the trial court for further consideration of the contractual issue.
MCL 500.3105(1) states:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
MCL 500.3107(1) states in relevant part:
[Pjersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: