Lead Opinion
[…] Thus, Begin held, if a particular product, service, or accommodation satisfies the requirements of MCL 500.3107(1)(a), then the insurer must also cover as “allowable expenses” all associated expenses that are “blended” with the qualifying expense.
B. INTERPRETATION
As stated, MCL 500.3107(1)(a) permits an injured person to recover PIP benefits from an insurer for, “[allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Under Griffith, this provision requires that “an ‘allowable expense’ must be ‘for’ one of the following: (1) an injured person’s care, (2) his recovery, or (3) his rehabilitation.”