321 F. Supp. 353 | D. Colo. | 1971
[…] It is to be noted though that the Government in questioning the jurisdiction of this Court to review the case did so as a preliminary matter. We have heard the case as a three-judge court, and the three participating judges have subscribed to the opinion and decision.
We are mindful that 28 U.S.C. § 2321 calls for a somewhat different review procedure in actions "for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties and forfeitures." However, we do not regard this case as an action for the payment of money. Its primary concern is the effort of the Commission to uphold and protect its jurisdiction.
It may possibly be that the decision of this Court will have some effect on the effort of the shippers here to obtain refunds.