200 Conn. 345 | Conn. | 1986
[…] 200 Conn. 345 | Conn. | 1986
The sole issue on this appeal is whether General Statutes § 52-416 (a)
The trial court, sitting as trier of fact, could reasonably have found the following. The parties entered into a collective bargaining agreement which provided for the arbitration of employment grievances and which specifically required the arbitrator to “render his decision in writing no later than thirty (30) days after the conclusion of the hearing unless the parties jointly
The plaintiff applied to vacate the award under General Statutes § 52-418 (a) which provides: “[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds . . . [that] the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The plaintiff claimed that the arbitrator exceeded his authority under the bargaining agreement by rendering his decision more than thirty days after the hearings were conducted.