200 Conn. 345 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Bridgeport Education Assn., 173 Conn. 287, 290, 377 A.2d 323 (1977); International Union v. Fafnir Bearing Co., 151 Conn. 650, 653, 201 A.2d 656 (1964). “ ‘Every reasonable presumption and intendment will be made in favor of the award and of the arbitrators’ acts and proceedings. . . . ’ Gary Excavating Co. v. North Haven, 160 Conn. 411, 413, 279 A.2d 543 (1971).” Board of Education v. AFSCME, supra, 270-71.
It is our conclusion that General Statutes § 52-416 (a) does not invalidate the arbitration award issued in
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides: “If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.”