200 Conn. 345 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Waterbury Police Union, 176 Conn. 401, 403, 407 A.2d 1013 (1979); and the parties are free to limit the arbitrator’s powers. Board of Education v. AFSCME, 195 Conn. 266, 269, 487 A.2d 553 (1985); Conn. Union of Telephone Workers v. So. N.E. Telephone Co., 148 Conn. 192, 197, 169 A.2d 646 (1961). The arbitration agreement and the submission constitute “the charter of the entire arbitration proceedings”; Gores v. Rosenthal, supra, 557-58; and define the powers of the arbitrator and the issues to be decided.
The plaintiff urges upon us a construction of General Statutes § 52-416 (a) that would eclipse the right of parties to define contractually the role that arbitration will play in the resolution of their disputes, but we reject this suggestion. The statute begins with the condition: “[i]f the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement . . . .” We construe this proviso as making the application of
The plaintiff relies on our decision in Marsala v. Valve Corporation of America, 157 Conn. 362, 254 A.2d 469 (1969), where we held that § 52-416 invalidated an award because it was not rendered within the statutory period.