32 Fed. Cl. 736 | Fed. Cl. | 1995
[…] See 1954 I.R.C. § 172. Thus, PALs arising in one year can only be carried back to a prior year to the extent they constitute an element of a net operating loss calculated under the law in effect during the loss year. While certain PALs remain unused in 1987 and 1988, the 1986 Code expressly disallows these losses to enter into a computation of net operating losses for 1987 and 1988. Therefore, no net operating loss is available for plaintiff to carry back.
Plaintiff’s position is also inconsistent with the precise method by which Congress limited the carryforward of post-1986 PALs. 1986 I.R.C. § 469(b) provides that any passive activity' loss “which is disallowed ... shall be treated as a deduction or credit allocable to such activity in the next taxable year.” In other words, passive activity losses may only be utilized to the extent that they offset passive activity income. Section 469 establishes a separate regime, or “basket,” for tax activity related to passive investments.