32 Fed. Cl. 736 | Fed. Cl. | 1995
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
No costs.
. In addition to regular income tax, the Internal Revenue Code imposes an alternative minimum tax. This alternative tax was designed to insure that all taxpayers with substantial income would pay at least a minimum amount of income tax. See generally M. Rose & J. Chommie, Federal Income Taxation § 3.38, at 195 (3d ed. 1988).
. The Code as amended in 1986 is cited as 'T986 I.R.C." The 1986 Code defines passive activity as "any activity____which involves the conduct of any trade or business, and____in which the taxpayer does not materially participate.” 1986 I.R.C. § 469(c)(1).
1986 I.R.C. § 469(h)(l)(A)-(C) defines material participation as involvement “in the operations of an activity which is — regular, continuous, and substantial.” Passive activity loss is defined to mean “the amount (if any) by which — -the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year, exceed the aggregate income from all passive activities for such year.” 1986 I.R.C. § 469(d)(l)(A)-(B).
. The 1954 Code found at 26 U.S.C. 1982 ed. is cited as "1954 I.R.C."
. Plaintiff states that she "agrees with the policy of that case law.”