80 A.D.2d 764 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1981
[…] Special Term granted plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment, declaring in the judgment that “the paragraph in the stockholders’ agreement requiring unanimous consent is of no force and effect.” (We assume this refers only to paragraph 8 since that is the only paragraph plaintiffs sought to strike, although as phrased the order ambiguously could apply to other provisions as well.) Special Term further denied defendant’s cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the co.m-plaint, and dismissed his first counterclaim, relying essentially on subdivision (b) of section 620 of the Business Corporation Law which provides: “A provision in the certificate of incorporation otherwise prohibited by law because it improperly restricts the board in its management of the business