Adkins v. West Virginia Department of Education
[…] Likewise, 126 C.S.R. § 4-4.10.1 (1999) provides that "[t]he Superintendent shall have authority to revoke, suspend, or restrict the teaching certificate." In addition, the State Superintendent may make corrections with regard to errors in the certification process. W.Va.Code § 18A-3-6 further provides that "[i]f a certificate has been granted through an error, oversight, or misinformation, the state superintendent of schools shall have authority to recall the certificate and make such corrections as will conform to the requirements of law and the state board of education."

The record in this case shows that the Department of Education's decision to suspend Mr. Adkins' certification for two years was based primarily on his untruthfulness regarding his felony convictions on his 1989 and 1994 certification applications.