Adkins v. Auto Owners Insurance
[…] Plaintiff's first assignment of error concerns the lower court's interpretation of MCL 500.3108(1); MSA 24.13108(1). Plaintiff submits that she is entitled to recover from $15 to $20 per day as the reasonable value of her husband's services. She does not contend that these figures represent actual outlays for legal obligations incurred. She claims that this figure represents the value of services previously supplied by her husband, which she must now provide, are supplied by relatives and friends, or that she and her children merely forego. MCL 500.3108(1); MSA 24.13108(1) states that a survivor is entitled to personal protection insurance benefits as follows:

*434 "Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor's loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased's death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if the deceased had not suffered the injury causing death." (Emphasis added.)

The controversy before this Court concerns that portion of the statute which states, "expenses * * * reasonably incurred * * * in obtaining ordinary and necessary services * * *". In Hoehner v Western Casualty & Surety Co, 8 Mich.