188 F.R.D. 662 | S.D. Fla. | 1999
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) (West 1998).
Defendants argue that, since Section 812.15 of the Florida Statutes has been law for only a year, its novelty counsels against this Court exercising supplemental jurisdiction. See Defs.’ Mots., at 3-4. Defendants contend further that Section 812.15 requires completely different elements of proof that are separate and distinct from, as well as predominant over, the federal claims at issue. See id.
In relevant part, Section 812.15, covering the crime of unauthorized reception of cable television services, provides the following:
(2)(a) No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law. (2)(b) For the purpose of this section, the term “assist in intercepting or receiving” shall include the manufacture of or distribution of equipment intended by the manufacturer or distributor, as the case may be, for unauthorized reception of any communications service offered over a cable system in violation of this section.