Adelman v. United States
[…] *602Generally, the dissolution of a partnership operates to revoke the power of the partners to create new contracts; however, the authority to settle already existing partnership concerns and to wind up its affairs continues. E. g., Bell v. Morrison, 26 U.S. 351, 370-371, 1 Pet. 351, 7 L.Ed. 174, 183 (1828); Cotten v. Perishable Air Conditioners, 18 Cal.2d 575, 577, 116 P.2d 603, 605, 136 A.L.R. 1068, 1070 (1941). The Uniform Partnership Act, as adopted by the state of Nevada, is to the same effect. Nev.Rev.Stat. §§ 87.300 & 87.330.

The authority of a partner to bind the partnership after the dissolution is stated in Nev.Rev.Stat. § 87.350.

“(1) After dissolution a partner can bind the partnership except as provided in subsection 3:
“(a) By any act appropriate for winding up partnership affairs or completing transactions unfinished at dissolution; * *