Addison Township v. Department of State Police
[…] M.C.L. § 125.271(2); M.S.A. § 5.2963(1)(2). However, the TRZA does not specifically indicate whether the Legislature intended to subject the state police to local zoning ordinances. See Dearden, supra, at p. 266, 269 N.W.2d 139.

Thus, we turn to the Michigan State Police act, M.C.L. § 28.1 et seq.; M.S.A. § 4.431 et seq., to determine if the Legislature intended to grant immunity to the state police from the provisions of the local zoning ordinance. M.C.L. § 28.7; M.S.A. § 4.437 provides:

The director shall provide the officers of the department with suitable uniforms, arms, equipment, quarters, and other articles necessary, and also the expense and means of travel and boarding them, if necessary. The director shall establish and maintain local headquarters in various places, and may do so by agreement, lease, or otherwise, so as to best establish the department throughout the various sections of the state where it will be most efficient in carrying out the purpose of this act, to preserve peace and prevent crime. The director shall fix the location of the various units of the department, the character of the training and discipline, and the general policy in respect to the use and employment of all members of the department.

Defendants contend that the statute's mandate that the director shall establish and maintain local headquarters in various places should be read broadly to include communications towers of the sort at issue in this case.