Addington v. State
[…] We respectfully overrule these contentions and affirm the judgment.

Addington first contends that it was error for State's counsel to read to the jury that portion of the indictment which set out Addington's two previous driving while intoxicated convictions, and to prove those offenses at the guilt-innocence stage of the trial.

Concerning the reading of the indictment, Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.01(1) (Vernon 1981) provides:

The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting. When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.

Before the amendment of the driving while intoxicated statute[1] it was well settled that a prior driving while intoxicated conviction was an essential element of a case for felony driving while intoxicated. Luedke v. State, 711 S.W.2d 657 (Tex.Crim. App.1986); Clopton v.