Adcock v. Perry
[…] In Item 2 of his will testator states:

All of the balance and residue of my property, real and personal which I may own at the time of my death, I give, bequeath and devise unto my beloved wife, Annie Perry . . .”

G.S. 31-38 provides:

When real estate shall be devised to any person, the same shall be held and construed to be a devise in fee simple, unless such devise shall, in plain and express words, show, or it shall be plainly intended by the will, or some part thereof, that the testator intended to convey an estate of less dignity.

Thus, we have a statutory presumption that a general devise of real estate is in fee. The words “give, bequeath and devise” used by testator, in light of G.S. 31-38 created a devise in fee simple absolute of all of his real property to his wife.