Adamy v. Ziriakus
[…] Friday’s failed to match the collateral sources to items of loss in the verdict and thus failed to sustain its burden (see, Oden v Chemung County Indus. Dev. Agency, 87 NY2d 81).

IV

The court awarded lump-sum payments of $250,000 to plaintiff and to each of decedent’s five minor children on the award for future lost wages. Friday’s contends that the court erred in making that award and should have awarded only a single lump-sum payment of $250,000 because the jury returned a single verdict for a single cause of action for wrongful death. We agree with that contention.

CPLR 5041 provides in pertinent part:

"In order to determine what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death under this article * * * the court shall proceed as follows * * *