Adamy v. Ziriakus
[…] Plaintiff responds that visible intoxication was proved by circumstantial evidence, namely, the testimony of the police officers .who observed Ziriakus in an intoxicated condition about 45 minutes after he left Friday’s, by the amount of alcohol in Ziriakus’ blood approximately 90 minutes *85after the accident, and by the opinion of the expert who testified that the BAG of Ziriakus while he was at Friday’s would have been at least .2% and thus he would have been visibly intoxicated.

General Obligations Law § 11-101, commonly known as the Dram Shop Act, provides that a person who is injured by an intoxicated person has a cause of action against "any person who shall, by unlawfully selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication” (General Obligations Law § 11-101 [1]).