Adamson v. Adamson
[…] Orient Ins. Co. v. Dunlap, 193 Ga. 241, 246 (17 SE2d 703) (1941). Accordingly, Mrs. *718Adamson was not required to file her complaint in superior court.

Decided March 15, 1996. John L. Watson, Jr., for appellant. Blount, Cash, Amos & Godwin, W. Mark Amos, Hancock & Echols, Ted N. Echols, for appellee.

*718Furthermore, while the record shows that Mrs. Adamson filed a notice of her claim with the probate court, such action did not preclude her from subsequently filing suit to recover the same unsatisfied debt. OCGA § 53-7-92 allows an executor six months from the date of his qualification to ascertain the condition of the estate. During that time, the executor is required to notify “creditors of the estate to render an account of their demand[s against the estate].” Id. Creditors are then required to file notices of their claims. Id. During this six-month period, creditors are prohibited from filing any actions against the executor for debts due by the estate.