Adams v. Zimmerman
[…] the assets  of a failed bank  to all creditors on  a pro rata

basis pursuant  to the National  Bank Act at 12  U.S.C.    91

and 194,  and the  FIRREA at  12 U.S.C.    1821(i)(2).8   See
                                                                         

also United States  ex rel. White v. Knox, 111  U.S. 784, 786
                                                     

                    
                                

8.  Section 91 prohibits a bank facing insolvency from making
payments that prefer  some creditors over others.   12 U.S.C.
  91.  Section  194 requires a ratable distribution of assets
among  all  general creditors  entitled  to  a share  in  the
receivership  estate.   12 U.S.C.    194 (providing  that the
FDIC "shall make a ratable dividend . . . on  all such claims
as may  have been proved to [its] satisfaction or adjudicated
in a  court of competent jurisdiction").   Section 1821(i)(2)
limits  the  FDIC's liability  as  receiver to  the  amount a
claimant would have received in a straight liquidation of the
failed  bank. 12 U.S.C.    1821(i)(2) ("The maximum liability
of the [FDIC] . . . to any person having a  claim . . . shall