51 Fed. Cl. 57 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] Id. at 546, 1981 WL 21396. The fundamental purpose of partial judgment, in other words, would not be served by granting the motion. The court is prepared to enter final judgment as to all aspects of the case. It is only for tactical (albeit understandable) purposes that separate judgments are sought.

The problem for plaintiffs is that judgments are presumed to be conclusive of all elements of a claim. This follows from 28 U.S.C. § 2517: “(b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case of controversy____” The follow-on caveat language is what plaintiffs rely on: “unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which only the matters described therein shall be described.” Id.