40 Fed. Cl. 303 | Fed. Cl. | 1998
[…] But respondents’ complaints cannot be raised in the first instance in the present suit.
Id.
This concern is doubly applicable here, where plaintiffs’ argument would put the Secretary of Labor in a position of indirect rulemaking (indirect because DoL rules were promulgated for DoL constituents, not OPM constituents). Caution dictates against simply importing DoL-created standards into
Under the civil-service system covering the great majority of federal employees, pay is calculated from an annual rate of basic pay irrespective of the whether an employee is “labor” or “management.” See 5 U.S.C.A. § 5332 (1996); see also 5 U.S.C.A. § 5101 (1996) (stating that federal “position-classification system can be used in all phases of personnel administration”). Using a salary-basis test in this environment as an indicia of “executive” position has an enormous potential for quixotic results because unskilled employees and management alike are paid an annual salary according to the General Schedule. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 5104 (1996).