259 Conn. 831 | Conn. | 2002
[…] The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.”
General Statutes § 54-96 makes the requirements set forth in General Statutes § 54-95 (a) applicable to the state, and provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
Thereafter, we affirmed Valentine’s convictions. State v. Valentine, 255 Conn. 61, 78, 762 A.2d 1278 (2000).
In Asherman v.