259 Conn. 831 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Moreover, the
Finally, there is no indication in the trial court’s memorandum of decision that it gave any consideration to the heightened standard for granting a new trial based on newly discovered impeachment evidence set forth
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on the petition.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The state appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the case to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”