Adams v. State
[…] We only find merit in appellant's contention that the trial court erred in the manner in which it retained jurisdiction over his sentences.

The appellant was sentenced to serve ninety-nine years on the kidnapping charge and thirty years on the sexual battery charge. In addition to making the sentences run consecutively, the court retained jurisdiction over one-third of each of them.

At the time the appellant committed the offenses for which he was convicted, section 947.16(3), Florida Statutes (1981), provided in part:

When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court as provided herein shall apply to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed.

Accordingly, the trial court had the authority to retain jurisdiction to review any parole commission release order for one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed, but not the first one-third of each of the consecutive sentences imposed. Goree v. State, 411 So. 2d 1352 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).