Clark, 50 Ala. 363; Ex parte Lusk, 82 Ala. 519, 2 South. 140; 2 Lewis' Suth. St. Const. § 352; Endlich Int. Stat. §§ 186, 526.
This rule of construction must have application in this instance.
Under our Constitution counties are considered and expressly treated as entirely distinctive from precincts, wards, and districts. In the suffrage department of the Constitution, dealing with registration as a prerequisite to the right to exercise the franchise, precincts and wards are recognized as being territorial areas less than a county and different, in reference, from a county.— Section 178, among others. In the Declaration of Rights (section 6) the provision is for “a speedy, public trial bv an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed,” thereby taking cognizance of the difference between counties and dis
Section 215 thrice employs the term “county.” Its first use is in the general prohibitive sense, viz., “no county in this state shall be authorized to levy,” etc.