Adams v. Southern Pacific Co.
[…] Plaintiffs’ attorney, Mr. Snyder, asked the witness Floyd Sisk: “Have you direct knowledge of all expenditures that were made in connectipn ipifh thp inswawcfi *563situation with the plaintiffs in this case?” to which he replied, “Yes, I have.” The witness was then asked, “I direct your attention first to Allen Adams. Would you tell us what the expenditures were to him that were paid and what they amount to?” To that question defendants’ attorney objected. In support of his contention that the evidence was competent, Mr. Snyder, plaintiffs’ attorney, quoted from section 3855 of the Labor Code, as follows: “If the employee joins in or prosecutes such action, either the evidence of the amount of disability indemnity or death benefit paid or to be paid by the employer or the evidence of loss of earning capacity by the employee shall be admissible.” After warning counsel for the plaintiffs, and the defendants’ objection was overruled, the court said, “You may do so, but I think it also opens this other question [regarding the disclosure of existing compensation insurance] which I thought had been closed.”