Adams v. Silverman
[…] Ryan, 272 Mass. 413, at page 417, to “the remedial spirit of the statute.” There is strong argument to the effect that, notwithstanding Stone Leather Co. v. Henry Boston & Sons, Ltd. 234 Mass. 477, the defendant waived his right to contest the jurisdiction of the court in this proceeding. That argument, however, need not be further tested because on another ground the defendant is not entitled to a decree in his favor.

*29This court may, under G. L. c. 231, § 124, “if satisfied that it has before it all the facts necessary for determining the question in dispute, direct that such judgment or decree be entered or that such other action be taken as shall accord with the determination of the full court.” This provision is applicable both to suits in equity and to actions at law. G. L. c. 231, § 144.

The plaintiff had a right to select the court in which to attempt to enforce his claim against the defendant.