Docket 123548 | Mich. Ct. App. | Mar 18, 1991
[…] MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237 (131). The exclusive-remedy provision does not apply, however, to claims arising from intentional torts. Pawlak v Redox Corp, 182 Mich. App. 758" court="Mich. Ct. App." date_filed="1990-03-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/pawlak-v-redox-corp-1807908?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1807908">182 Mich App 758, 766-767; 453 N.W.2d 304" court="Mich. Ct. App." date_filed="1990-03-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/pawlak-v-redox-corp-1807908?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1807908">453 NW2d 304 (1990). MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1) provides in part:

An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended the injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.

The issue whether the facts alleged by plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort is a question of law for the court, while the issue whether the facts are as plaintiff alleges is one of *697 fact for the jury. McNees v Cedar Springs Stamping Co, 184 Mich App 101, 104; 457 NW2d 68 (1990).