64 Mass. App. Ct. 383 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Indeed, so long as the Coombses retained ownership of the fee in the right of way, any language purporting to create an easement benefiting the Coombses’ own land would have been of no effect. See Goldstein v. Beal, 317 Mass. 750, 757 (1945). See also Cheeper v. Graves, 32 Mass. App. Ct. 601, 606 (1992).
Although the subsequent deed from the Coombses to Grenon made no reference to rights to pass over the disputed way, none was necessary to transfer the rights. See Cheeper v. Graves, supra at 603, 605; G. L. c. 183, § 15.
The statute, G. L. c. 187, § 5, as amended through St. 1997, c. 164, §§ 280, 281, provides in part that “[t]he owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way or other private ways . . . .”
We note again that with respect to the upper end of the disputed way, Gobbi, for the most part, owns the fee with the unquestionable right to install utilities.