Adams v. Pittsburg State University
[…] Accordingly, we accept plaintiffs’ construction of the statute and find that defendants violated the FLSA when they failed to pay plaintiffs overtime compensation after plaintiffs worked more than 40 hours in a workweek. Good Faith

Under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), an employer who violates the overtime pay requirements of the FLSA is liable to its employees for the unpaid overtime compensation and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. There are two sections of the FLSA which discuss a good faith defense to liability for failure to pay overtime compensation. Section 259 of Title 29 United States Code provides for complete immunity from any liability or punishment if an employer “pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity *323with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Administrator of the Wage and Hour division of the Department of Labor] ... or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which [the employer] belonged.” Section 260 of Title 29 United States Code provides a limited defense to liability for unpaid overtime compensation.