Adams v. Perdue
[…] OCGA § 36-85-4 provides that "[a]n interlocal risk management agency created pursuant to this chapter is not an insurance company or an insurer under Title 33, and the development and administration by such agency of one or more group self-insurance funds shall not constitute doing business as an insurer." OCGA § 36-85-20 states: "[t]he participation by a municipality or county as a member of an agency authorized by this chapter shall not constitute the obtaining of liability insurance and no sovereign immunity shall be waived on account of such participation." Thus the City's participation in GIRMA does not waive sovereign immunity, by the express terms of the statutes.