Adams v. Perdue
[…] There is one enumeration of error on appeal from the grant of summary judgment to appellees.[1] It is that the trial court erred in ruling that an agreement between the City and the Georgia Interlocal Risk Management Agency (GIRMA) pursuant to OCGA § 36-85-1 et seq., which specifically provided for automobile liability coverage, did not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity because the City had on prior occasions waived such immunity and paid similar claims.

OCGA § 36-85-4 provides that "[a]n interlocal risk management agency created pursuant to this chapter is not an insurance company or an insurer under Title 33, and the development and administration by such agency of one or more group self-insurance funds shall not constitute doing business as an insurer." OCGA § 36-85-20 states: "[t]he participation by a municipality or county as a member of an agency authorized by this chapter shall not constitute the obtaining of liability insurance and no sovereign immunity shall be waived on account of such participation."