937 F.2d 845 | 3rd Cir. | 1991
[…] Madison Realty & Dev., Inc., 746 F.Supp. 419, 422-23 (D.N.J.1990).
. The current version of section 1823(e) is somewhat different from the version the Supreme Court analyzed in Langley. When Langley was decided, section 1823(e) read, in relevant part:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title or interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section, either as a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Corporation unless certain conditions are met.
See Langley, 108 S.Ct. at 400.
. Cal.Civ.Code § 1691 reads in relevant part:
Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind ...:
(a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and
(b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.
When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefit received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.
Cal.Civ.Code § 1691 (West 1985).
. Section 1105 reads in relevant part:
1105. Territorial Application of the Act; Parties’ Power to Choose Applicable Law.