Adams v. Johnston
[…] After modification, further reconsideration denied March 8, 1994.

Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1020 (1994).

NOTES

[1] "CAREUNIT" and "CompCare" are the registered service marks of Comprehensive Care Corporation.

[2] As explained herein, a settlement amount found reasonable under RCW 4.22.040 serves as an offset against any judgment obtained against a nonsettling defendant. Further, the nonsettling defendants' potential contribution rights from the settling defendants are extinguished. Kirk v. Moe, 114 Wash. 2d 550, 556, 789 P.2d 84 (1990).

[3] Laws of 1981, ch. 27 (codified at RCW 4.22). RCW 4.22.060(1) provides in relevant part: "A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured. If an agreement was entered into prior to the filing of the action, a hearing on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount paid at the time it was entered into may be held at any time prior to final judgment upon motion of a party.

"The burden of proof regarding the reasonableness of the settlement offer shall be on the party requesting the settlement."

[4] It is interesting to note, however, that Glover was decided without assessing all nine factors.