Adams v. Hannah
[…] The defendants have demurred on the grounds (1) that the petition does not present a case in which quo warranto lies and (2) that the petitioner has a plain and adequate remedy at law.

The petition is brought under G. L. c. 249, § 6, whereby “A person whose private right or interest has been injured or is put in hazard, by the exercise of a franchise or privilege not conferred by law, by a private corporation or by persons claiming to be a private corporation . . . may apply ... for leave to file an information in the nature of a quo warranto.”

The allegations of the bill are ample to the effect that four of the individual respondents are pretending to exercise the *128franchise to be a corporation and are claiming to be a corporation without right and without authority conferred by law.