110 So. 2d 455 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1959
[…] The respondent Florida Industrial Commission affirmed this compensation order by the divided vote of two to one.
The statutory provision relating to compensation for disability is Section 440.15, Subsection (2) of which reads as follows:
*457 “(2) Temporary total disability. — In case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, sixty per cent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed three hundred and fifty weeks except as provided in subsection (1) of § 440.-12.”
The subsection just referred to provides that no compensation shall be allowed for the first four days of the disability, except certain medical benefits provided for. in Section 440.13.