Adams v. Erben
[…] The trial court agreed and dismissed the action. Adams, still acting pro se, appealed to the Alabama Supreme Court, which transferred the case to this court pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975.

Adams contends that because he is a prisoner currently serving a 17-year sentence, the operation of the statute of limitations on his claim was suspended. Specifically, he claims that under § 6-2-8, Ala.Code 1975, he has "until the termination of the disability" to bring his action.

Section 6-5-574, Ala.Code 1975, sets forth the applicable statute of limitations in actions brought pursuant to the ALSLA. The statute provides:

"(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure; except, that an act or omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before August 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date.