580 P.2d 858 | Idaho | 1978
[…] Again in 1978, I.C. § 23-903 was amended by 1978 Idaho Sess. Laws, Ch. 126, in an attempt to encourage “tourism” and “economic development of the state”. We recognize the constitutional validity of legislation reasonably related to the purpose of promoting economic development, however, we do not express an opinion as to the continued validity of future piecemeal modifications to an exception-ridden licensing statute. Statutory modifications, although individually reasonable, may as a whole become unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious and thereby pose serious constitutional problems.
. I.C. § 23-903 provides: “Nothing herein contained shall prohibit the issuance of a license to the owner, operator, or lessee of an actual, bona fide golf course, or ski resort . . . For purposes of the section, a golf course must be 40 acres in area, contain 9 tees and be regularly used for playing golf.