Adams v. Department of Labor & Employment Security, Division of Unemployment Compensation
[…] Therefore, it cannot be said that these workers are “free from control with regard to the details of the engagement.” La Grande, supra.

We do not find that the Department was without authority to make its determination applicable, not only to the worker whose unemployment benefit application initiated the investigation, but to all of Adams’ similarly situated workers. No evidence was adduced showing any difference between the employment conditions of the applicant and the other workers. More importantly, § 443.171(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:

It shall be the duty of the division to administer this chapter; and it shall have power and authority to employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations, and take such other action as it deems necessary or suitable to that end. (emphasis supplied)

The determination of the Department is affirmed.

ERVIN, C.J., and ZEHMER, J., concur.