Adams v. City of St. Louis
[…] Louis Earnings Tax Ordinance, § 145.020, Revised Code, City of St. Louis. While the trial court denied relief and ordered plaintiff’s petition “dismissed with prejudice” no substantial dispute exists concerning the essential facts, instead the issue becomes one of construction and application of the law.

The prime grant of taxing power to the state and its political subdivisions is contained in Art. X, § 1, of the Missouri Constitution, 1945, which declares:

“The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes.”

Requisite enabling legislation for the City’s earnings tax is found in § 92.110, RSMo 1969, providing in pertinent part:

*773“Tax may be levied on earnings and profits (St.