Mark V. Marinoff, Baton Rouge, for Defendant/Relator, City of Baton Rouge, Parish of East Baton Rouge.
[…] L.Rev. 647, 651 (1983).
In a Louisiana court, the right to a jury trial in a civil case is provided for by statute, namely LSA-C.C.P. arts. 1731 et seq. Usner v. Strobach, 591 So.2d 713, 721 (La.App. 1st Cir.1991), writ denied, 592 So.2d 1289 (La.1992); Scott v. Clark, 583 So.2d 938, 941 (La.App. 1st Cir.1991); Rico v. Vangundy, 461 So.2d 458, 461 (La.App. 5th Cir.1984). LSA-C.C.P. art. 1731 A provides that "[e]xcept as limited by Article 1732, the right of trial by jury is recognized." LSA-C.C.P. art. 1732 places limitations upon civil jury trials and provides as follows:
A trial by jury shall not be available in:
(1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.
(2) A suit on an unconditional obligation to pay a specific sum of money, unless the defense thereto is forgery, fraud, error, want, or failure of consideration.
(3) A summary, executory, probate, partition, mandamus, habeas corpus, quo warranto, injunction, concursus, worker's *631 compensation, emancipation, tutorship, interdiction, curatorship, legitimacy, filiation, annulment of marriage, or divorce proceeding.
(4) A proceeding to determine custody, visitation, alimony, or child support.
(5) A proceeding to review an action by an administrative or municipal body.
(6) A suit on an admiralty or general maritime claim under federal law that is brought in state court under a federal "saving to suitors" clause, if the plaintiff has designated that suit as an admiralty or general maritime claim.
(7) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law. (emphasis added.)
One instance which falls within the ambit of LSA-C.C.P. art. 1732(7), barring jury trial in "[a]ll cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law," is LSA-R.S. 13:5105.
In 1975, the legislature enacted LSA-R.S. 13:5105, which provided for the denial of a jury trial in suits against the state. LSA-R.S. 13:5105 provided that "[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be tried by jury." See Abercrombie v.